Monday, November 11, 2019
[…] MDR is required to submit to the Federal regulations that provide substantive rights under the Constitution of the
United States and due process of law.
4(a) In order for there to be (1) liability for any given tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code,and in this
instance Assessments for What by the St. Paul City Council or (2) a requirement to collect any given tax imposed by
the Internal Revenue Code, an implementing regulation must apply to the fact circumstance of the person liable.
The requirement for implementing regulations is restated in the general rule that controls 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a):
“When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this
title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein
the information required by such forms or regulations.”
4(b) California Bankers Assn. v. Schultz, 39 L.Ed. 2d 812 at 820: “Because it has a bearing on some of the issues
raised by the parties, we think it important to note that the Act’s civil and criminal penalties attach only upon